Do we need planning permission for a granny flat?

Read the full storey at https://www.irishtimes.com/life-and-style/homes-and-property/do-we-need-planning-permission-for-a-granny-flat-1.3960570

 

 

You will have to register the tenancy with the Residential Tenancies Board (RTB) and provide a rent book. There are opt-outs available however under Section 25 of the Act. This relates solely to …