COVID-19 Secure Guidance: Keeping workplaces safe – Lexology

Following on from the Prime Minister’s announcement on 10 May 2020 modifying certain lockdown restrictions, the Government has now published new guidance on how employers can ensure that their workplaces are as safe as possible. This Q&A will provide a brief summary of the new ‘COVID-19 Secure’ guidance and take a look at the legal

Rents hold steady during Q1, but for how much longer? – Property Reporter

The latest figures released by Deposit Protection Service have revealed that UK tenants paid average monthly rents of £775 during Q1 2020, an increase of just £2 or 0.26% on the previous quarter. According to the data, London remains the most expensive place in the UK to rent, with monthly rents unchanged from Q4 2019

Shutting up shop | Feature – Law Gazette

The low down Covid-19  has brought unprecedented challenges for the main actors in commercial property – from landlords and tenants to investors, developers and lenders. All are struggling with judgement calls. Should landlords insist that rent due must be paid in full, protecting their own staff, or is sharing the burden the right thing to

Ireland's Covid-19 Emergency Measures: A Property Perspective – Lexology

The Emergency Measures in the Public Interest (Covid-19) Bill 2020 (“the Bill”) has now completed all stages in both Houses of the Oireachtas and has been signed into law by the President. The Bill proposes a number of wide ranging emergency measures in an effort to ease the burdens facing those affected by the ongoing Covid-19 crisis

'Robust' supports for renters due to be announced, but access to HAP likely to be ruled out – TheJournal.ie

Support measures for renters during the Covid-19 crisis are due to be annouced shortly. Image: Leah Farrell Support measures for renters during the Covid-19 crisis are due to be annouced shortly. Image: Leah Farrell ROBUST MEASURES ARE due to be announced by government to support renters during the coronavirus crisis. Supports for renters will not

Penrose Dock offices in Cork to open in June – Irish Examiner

A strong flavour of FDI, cybersecurity and data protection companies feature in the major 250,000sq ft Penrose Dock, Cork city, office scheme, with a June opening date confirmed this week by developers JCD Group. They said more than 60%, or 150,000sq ft, has now been reserved in the project, by Kent Rail Station, and the

Tully Rinckey Ireland appoints Setanta Landers as of counsel – Irish Legal News

Published 20 November 2019 Setanta Landers Tully Rinckey Ireland has announced the appointment of Setanta Landers as of counsel in the firm’s Dublin office. Mr Landers, who is dual-qualified to practice in Ireland and in England and Wales, will focus his practice on litigation, including matters related to planning law, tax law and technology law.

German Regulator Issues Record Fine For Keeping Personal Data Too Long – Privacy – Germany – Mondaq News Alerts

Germany: German Regulator Issues Record Fine For Keeping Personal Data Too Long 14 November 2019 Orrick 0 Liked this Article To print this article, all you need is to be registered or login on Mondaq.com. The Data Protection Supervisory Authority for the state of Berlin (Die Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit, “Supervisory Authority”) recently

The Data Protection Commission Issues Guidance on Requesting Personal Data from Prospective Tenants – Lexology

A landlord that collects personal data from a prospective tenant usually becomes a data controller subject to General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) obligations. The Data Protection Commission (DPC) has issued guidance to assist landlords (or letting agents acting on behalf of landlords) and tenants in understanding what information is appropriate for landlords to request from

Data cops order Ireland to delete 3.2m records after ID card wheeze ruled to be 'unlawful' – The Register

Ireland’s Data Protection Commission (DPC) has ordered the country to delete 3.2 million people’s personal data after ruling that its national ID card scheme was “unlawful from a data-processing point of view”. Speaking to the Irish Times, data protection commissioner Helen Dixon described the scheme as “unlawful” and has ordered Ireland’s Department of Social Protection